Class Notes – March 2015

Achievements

*indicates member of the Alumni Association

Dr. Timothy Fulbright with 2014 Society for Range Management President Jenny Pluhar.

Dr. Timothy Fulbright (’81) with 2014 Society for Range Management President Jenny Pluhar.

1970s

Debra Benton (’74) published her tenth book on executive leadership titled The CEO Difference and is currently teaching an M.B.A. program at Colorado State University.

Dr. Paul L. Vlek (M.S. ’76, Ph.D. ’76) was awarded the GCHERA World Agriculture Prize for his success in developing global collaborative partnerships and being an inspiration to generations of students and researchers around the world.

1980s

Dr. Tim E. Fulbright (’81) received the Sustained Lifetime Achievement Award at the Society for Range Management’s 68th annual meeting, recognizing his work in improving wildlife habitats.

2010s

Bradley A. Sick

Bradley A. Sick (’14)

Bradley A. Sick (’14) joined Larson Design Group in Corning, New York, as a project designer in the water/wastewater department.

In Memoriam

*indicates member of the Alumni Association

1930s

*Alice J. Hawkins (’39)

1940s

Marian E. Berryman (’42)

*Dale F. Peterson (’42)

1950s

Myles Fixman (’51)

*Dr. Carter T. Jackson (’51)

Bill L. Raley (B.S. ’51, M.E.D. ’81)

Warren Gardner (’52)

*Charles C. Grandy (’52)

*John E. Toner (’53)

Dorothy M. Kleinschmidt (’54)

*Gary G. Glick (B.S. ’56, M.E.D. ’59)

Donna J. Wheeler (’56)

Lyle A. Stemmerman (’57)

*John “Doc” Cheney (B.S. ’58, D.V.M ’60, M.S. ’64)

Emmett B. Oleson (’58)

*Irvin V. Case, Sr. (’59)

1960s

Mary L. Sybrandt (’60)

Henry W. Tyler (’60)

Richard J. Bolger (’61)

Howard H. Weisberg (B.S. ’63, CERT ’63)

Terry J. Gaines (’66)

Louis N. Levinson (’66)

Warren F. Rockey (’67)

Henry W. Grimm, Jr. (’68)

Stuart R. Scott (’68)

Paul D. Lambert (’69)

1970s

Franklin D. Blake (’71)

*Everett L. Pfeiff (’71)

Ralph C. Gold (’73)

Dr. Dale L. Cook (’76)

Theodore A. Diedrich (’77)

Richard D. Allen (B.S. ’78, D.V.M. ’82)

Dennis R. Chinn (’78)

Brent W. Roberts (’79)

1980s

Mark L. Griswold (’80)

William M. Platz (’81)

Stephen M. Towne (’81)

Thomas H. Howard (’82)

Gary A. Bird (’85)

1990s

Victoria L. Hamilton (’90)

2000s

Michel S. Sargent (’05)

Andrea R. Hart (’09)

2010s

Michael F. Duckworth (’10)

Attended

Stewart L. Udall

Faculty/Staff

Dr. Robert B. France

Dr. Mark T. Gilderhus

Mary T. Jimenez

Dr. Peter C. Sinclair

Kenneth R. Tremblay, Jr., Ph.D.

Friend

Karen L. Carroll

Roland Wilson

William A. Youder

Ruth J. Youder